Tuesday, 16 December 2014

Birthday Glam

Dress: Primark. Leggings: Select. Watch: Michael Kors. Earrings: Primark. Boots: Location unknown but it's like similar to Varaani, sorry guys, my best friend brought me them for my birthday. 

Omg guys. I am SO SO SO SORRY for being so MIA recently *cries* honestly, every day I always feel so bad for not posting but uni' has officially took over my life! I was soooo busy with assignments and if that didn't fry my brain enough, I have 3 exams in January :( I've had no break. But I thought today, that I don't want anyone to feel like I've neglected my blog 'coz I would never do that!

I thought my birthday outfit would be the best outfit to do right now seen as it's recent ^^ my birthday was last Sunday where I hit 20, no more teen years! Don't know if that's a good thing or a bad thing...


I didn't wanna do anything big for this birthday so me and my best friend just went to a buffet in Manchester called Peachy Keens and it was soooo nice! We both loved the food there, there were so many varieties! And then after, because she hadn't tried the waffles from the Christmas Markets, we got some waffles! And they're probably the best waffles we've had. But the weather. No the weather, it was just...horrendous. I had straightened my hair and put so much effort into my make up that it had to rain on my birthday. During the day, my hair was just going frizzy :( and it was making me so mad 'coz I wanted my pictures to come out nice! The first picture was took at the end of the day but before we went out in the crazy rain where we were basically being showered! And the one above was took before we went to eat but my hair has still lost it's straight-ness. Sad times. 

The dress I wore is one of my favourite dresses. I love black dresses and I love the style of this one, it looks like a crop top and a leather skirt but it's in one! And plus, it was only...wait for it...£5!!! Yes! I know I couldn't believe it either! The one my best friend wore was also £7, so we both picked up bargains. WINNING.


Me and my best friend have this thing where we plan to go out and we wanna take pictures, we wear our flats but bring our heels with us hahahaha! So I took these beauties with me who were gifted to me by her for my birthday last year :) they are hella huge. But so beautiful. I love the edginess they gave my outfit with the spikes and studs. 

And I went for the Kim K look this year, smokey eyes, nude lips and straight hair...well straight hair for 2 hours.

These were some of my presents I got, including that beautiful white dressing table which will be going into my new dressing room next year! Will be decorating it after my exams, yay times. Love my new Nike Theas. And I got hoarded with palettes this year which is uber exciting! Hopefully after my exams, I can start playing around with them! And that Black Opium perfume...you guys need that perfume in your life. You will thank me 43244354 times.

Enjoy the read guys, sorry for going all invisible, still on revision duty so bare with me! x

1 comment:

  1. love it all black!
    following you on bloglovin' and twitter. hope you'll look for me too. see you around!


    a possible fantasy

    ReplyDelete